Call us
+31 30 200 81 79
Visit us
Hooghiemstraplein 108 - 3514 AZ Utrecht - Netherlands
MAIL US

Privacy

Privacy statement Bolesian B.V.

This is the privacy statement of Bolesian B.V., hereinafter referred to as Bolesian. Bolesian takes privacy very seriously and the people of Bolesian do their best to respect everyone’s privacy, to process as little personal data as possible and to protect all personal data as well as possible.

 

Privacy on the bolesian.ai website

At bolesian.ai the use of cookies, trackers, and other tracking technology is minimized. Bolesian does not keep track of visitor statistics. This has been checked and you may check it yourself with Privacybadger.

 

Privacy in our other service provisions

The services of Bolesian consist of developing software, giving advice and sharing knowledge. We do this in product development, tailor-made projects and also in workshops. It is not our objective to collect personal data. It could happen that we receive personal data. In that case we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with the GDPR and in a proper and careful manner.

 

Exchange and processors

We pay for the use of Dropbox as central cloud storage for documents. The Dropbox privacy statement contains information about Dropbox security (https://www.dropbox.com/privacy). Dropbox is not established in the EU, but complies with the Privacy-Shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

Partial use is made of email functions offered by Google. More information about privacy by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Google is not based in the EU, but complies with the Privacy-Shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

 

Your privacy rights

If you want to know what personal data is processed by Bolesian, you can send a written request for access to the postal address mentioned in the footer. Bolesian will handle your request within three weeks. We may ask you to identify yourself.

Should your information appear to be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant? Then you can make an additional request to have your details changed or supplemented. You can also ask for deletion of your data. You can also request to limit the processing of your data or object to it.

In theory, you may invoke your right to data portability. This means that you will receive your information in a form in which you can easily pass it on to another organization if you wish. In practice, however, we have little to no personal data and there is little or nothing to transfer.

Should you have a complaint about our processing of personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Security

Within our organization, we apply security measures to ensure an appropriate level of security.

 

Storage term personal data

Bolesian does not store personal data it processes for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the data processing. Or as long as required by the Dutch Archives Act.

 

Other remarks

This privacy statement is based in part on the privacy statement of the Dutch Data Protection Supervisory Authority. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/over-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/privacystatement-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens

With this privacy statement we give substance to the following recommendation from the GDPR Manual: “Putting information provision to the data subjects in writing (for example in the form of a privacy statement);” (5.2 p.51, paraphrased). In the Manual there are no further requirements for a privacy statement.